1. General

  1. This privacy policy is an electronic record and is governed by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules. It is generated by our computer system and does not require physical or digital signatures.
  2. We are publishing this document on our website, www.ccsrealestates.com, in compliance with Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011. This rule mandates the publication of our rules, regulations, privacy policy, and Terms of Use for accessing and using our website.
  3. The website, www.ccsrealestates.com, is owned and operated by CCS Real Estate. CCS Real Estate comprises CCS Dotcom Pvt. Ltd., with its Corporate office at B_210, 2nd floor Elante Offices, Industrial Area Phase 1, Chandigarh - 160002, and its subsidiaries, group companies, and affiliates. This includes their representatives, administrators, employees, directors, officers, agents, and their successors and assigns."
  4. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy ('Policy'), wherever the context so requires.
    1. The term 'You' and 'User' shall mean any legal person or entity, competent to enter into binding contracts as per the provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872, accessing or using the services provided on this Website.
    2. The terms 'We', 'Us', and 'Our' shall refer to the Website and/or the Company, as required by the context.
    3. The terms 'Party' and 'Parties' will be used to refer to the User and the Company, respectively or together, as needed.
  5. The section headings in this Policy are solely meant to organize the different provisions in a structured way and should not be used to interpret the content. Both parties agree that the headings hold no legal or contractual significance.
  6. By using the Website, User agree to abide by this Policy and the Terms of Use found at www.ccsrealestate.com. User's visit to the homepage and use of the services provided indicate User's clear acceptance of this Policy and the aforementioned Terms. User explicitly acknowledge that the Terms and Policy are connected, and the expiration or termination of one will result in the termination of the other."
  7. By using the Website, the user acknowledges that this Policy and the mentioned Terms form a legally binding agreement between the user and the Company. The user will be subject to the rules, guidelines, and conditions applicable to any service provided by the Website, which are considered part of the Terms. No signature or formal act is required to make these Terms and the Policy binding. The user's visit to the Website signifies the user's complete acceptance of the Policy and the aforementioned Terms.
  8. The Company has the right to change the Policy and Terms without notifying the User. It's the User's responsibility to check for updates. If the User continues using the Website after changes, it means they agree to the modified Policy and Terms. As long as the User follows the Policy and Terms, they have limited permission to access and use the Website.

2. Collection Of Personal And Other Information

  1. The User explicitly acknowledge and consent to the Company's collection and storage of User's personal information, including User's username, Passwords ,email address, name, address, age, date of birth,sex, nationality, shopping preferences and browsing history. This information is used to provide targeted services, enhance your experience, and improve the safety and usability of the Website.
  2. The user is aware that the Company/Website may automatically track certain information about User, such as User's IP address and browsing behavior. This helps the Company/Website understand user demographics, interests, and behavior to cater to User's interests better. The information may include the URLs User visited before and after accessing the Website, User's computer and web browser details, and User's IP address.
  3. If the User chooses to purchase products / services from the Website, the User consents to allowing the Company/Website to collect information about the User's buying behaviour and trends.
  4. If the User decides to post messages, reviews, or feedback on the Website, like in message boards or chat rooms, User should know that the Company will collect and store that information indefinitely. Company may use it to resolve disputes, provide customer support, or troubleshoot problems. If required by law, the Company may share the information with judicial or governmental authorities.
  5. The User acknowledges that all information about them collected by the Company, whether provided directly or through other means, will be compiled into a designated file. The User consents to this arrangement.
  6. The User acknowledges that while they can browse some sections of the Website without registering, certain activities, such as placing an order, require them to provide valid personal information for registration purposes. The User is aware that the contact information they provide may be used by the Company/Website to send them offers and promotions, regardless of their previous orders and interests. By using the Website and providing their information, the User expressly consents to receiving these offers and promotions.
  7. The User understands that the Company/Website may occasionally ask them to participate in optional online surveys. These surveys may require the User to provide contact and demographic information, such as their zip code, age, income bracket, and gender. The User is aware that this data is used to personalize the Website and provide products, services, and content that the Company/Website believes would be of interest to the User. Additionally, this data helps display content based on the User's preferences.
  8. The User understands that the Company/Website may occasionally ask them to share reviews for products/services they have purchased or used from the Website. These reviews help other users make informed decisions and allow the Company/Website to take necessary actions against sellers with unsatisfactory products/services. The User gives explicit permission for the Company/Website to publish their reviews, along with their name and certain contact details, for the benefit of other Website users.
  9. The User understands that the Website/Company is not obligated to store, upload, publish, or display any content, reviews, surveys, or feedback submitted by the User. The User gives explicit authorization for the Website/Company to remove any such content without notification or cause.

3. COOKIES

  1. The User understands that a "Cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a website on a browser, allowing it to remember specific user information. The Website uses both permanent and temporary cookies, and the User gives explicit consent to this.
  2. The User understands that the Website uses data collection tools like cookies to analyze web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and ensure trust and safety. Some features of the Website require the use of cookies, and while the User can decline them, it may limit access to certain features.

4. Divulging/Sharing Of Personal Information

  1. corporate entities and affiliates. This is done to safeguard against identity theft, fraud, and other illegal activities. It also helps in linking related accounts to prevent misuse of the Website's services and supports collaborative or co-branded services provided by multiple corporate entities.
  2. The User understands that the Website/Company may the User's personal information if required by law or in good faith to respond to legal processes. This may include subpoenas, court orders, or requests from law enforcement or third parties to enforce the Terms or Policy, protect rights, or ensure personal safety.
  3. The User understands that if the Website/Company merges with or is acquired by another business entity, or undergoes reorganization or restructuring, some or all of the User's personal information may be shared or sold to that entity. The new entity will still be bound by the Terms and Policy, which may be updated.

5. SECURITY

The company doesn't accept any transactions on the website. The company will not be responsible for any transactions made on the website.

6. Third Party Advertisements / Promotions

The Company/Website uses third-party advertising companies to show personalized ads based on the User's website visits. The Website may also have links to other websites, but the Company is not responsible for their privacy practices or content. Any risks associated with those websites are solely the User's responsibility.

7. USER'S CONSENT

By using the Website and/or providing information to the Company through the Website, the User agrees that the Company/Website can collect and use the disclosed information in accordance with this Policy. This includes the User's consent to the Company/Website sharing the User's information, as described in Section 4 of the Policy.

8. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Mr.-----------------email address:care@ccsrealestates.com

9. Dispute Resolution And Jurisdiction

The Parties involved have explicitly agreed that any disputes arising from this Policy will be resolved through a two-step Alternate Dispute Resolution ("ADR") process. Additionally, this Section will continue to be effective even after the Policy and/or Terms have ended.

  1.  Mediation:If any dispute arises, the Parties will first try to resolve it amicably within 30 days. If no resolution is reached, arbitration will be used to settle the dispute.
  2.  Arbitration: If the Parties cannot resolve a dispute through mediation, they will proceed to arbitration. The Company will appoint a sole arbitrator, and the resulting award will be binding. Each Party will bear its own costs, unless otherwise directed by the arbitrator. The arbitration will take place in Chandigarh, India and will be conducted in English.

The Parties agree that the Terms, Policy, and any other agreements are governed by Indian laws. Disputes will be exclusively handled by the Courts in Delhi.